Bobby Pierce - MD3 Driver of the Month

Bobby Pierce - Performance Bodies MD3 Driver of the Month!

Bobby Pierce, a 16-year-old high school student who is also one of the nation's top professional Dirt Late Model drivers, is the $50,000 grand prize winner in the "Search for a Champion" racing sponsorship contest from Federal-Mogul's iconic Champion® Spark Plug brand. A sophomore at Oakwood (Ill.) High School, Pierce was one of 15 finalists selected from hundreds of entries in the popular contest, which requires participants to submit two-minute videos describing how a Champion sponsorship will help them dominate the competition.

Finalists and the grand prize winner were selected on the basis of votes received at the www.AlwaysaChampion.com website as well as through input from NASCAR® Sprint Cup driver and Champion spokes person Kevin Harvick. Pierce garnered more than 13,000 of the total 114,000 votes cast in the contest. Finalists represented virtually every form of engine-driven racing, including circle track, drag, motocross,boat, and snocross competition.

"Bobby looks, acts and drives like a champion, and his video projected the passion that's required to build and maintain a successful professional racing career," Harvick said. "Who knows, it might not belong before he and I are battling for position at Daytona (International Speedway)." 

Bobby's passion for racing comes naturally: His father is National Dirt Late Model Hall of Fame driver and professional car builder Bob Pierce, who was among the most successful Super Dirt drivers of the 1980s and '90s. His mother, Angie, and sister, Ciara, are members of his crew."

When I entered this contest I knew it was going to be tough, but I was amazed at how many people at all of the tracks were following the voting," Bobby said. "It's fantastic to be singled out by one of the biggest and most successful brands in racing and to be part of a contest that attracts so much attention across North America."

In addition to the $50,000 grand prize sponsorship, Bobby also receives $5,000 for being among the 15 finalists inthe Champion contest. In total Federal-Mogul awarded $125,000 to grassroots drivers who entered the 2013 "Search."

Name:  Bobby Pierce

Age: 16

Date of Birth: 11/24/1996

Hometown: Oakwood, IL

Nickname: Smooth Operator

Racing History: Quarter Midgets for 2 1/2 years; KidModz 2008; Crate Late Model 2009-2010; Super Late Model 2010 - present

Favorite Driver: "MY DAD" Bobby Pierce

Favorite NASCAR Driver: Tony Stewart

Hobbies: Racing, Football, Basketball

Racing Goal: Win the World 100

Crew: Dad, Mom, Sister

Quote: "Refuse to Lose!"

Accomplishments:

2012 Season

77 Starts, 6 Wins, 29 Top 5's, 47 Top 10's

$2,000 Tri-City (IL) Winner

2011 Season

54 Starts, 6 Wins, 27 Top 5's, 38 Top 10's (Super Late Model Full-Time)

UMP Late Model Rookie of the Year

$2,011 Kokomo Klash Winner

2010 Season

Crate: 40 Starts, 16 Wins, 37 Top 5's, 39 Top 10's

Super: 29 Starts, 4 Top 5's, 16 Top 10's

UMP Illinois State Create LM Points Champion

Farmer City Raceway Crate LM Track Champion

Pierce's Vermilion County Speedway Crate LM Track Champion

2009 Season

36 Starts, 7 Wins, 23 Top 5's, 34 Top 10's (Crate LM) 1 KidModz Win

14th in UMP Pro (Crate) Late Model National Points

7th in UMP Pro (Crate) Late Model North Region Points

2008 KidModz Season

33 Starts, 16 Wins, 2 Exhibition Wins

2008 AFCO KidModz Racing Series Champion

2007 Quarter Midget Season

26 Feature Wins out of 45 Races

QMA Senior Honda Region 5 Points Champion

THQMA Senior Honda Point Champion

THQMA Light 160 Points Champion

2nd in Light 160 Regional Points

2006 Quarter Midget Season

5 Feature Wins

Gift Cards

Buy gift card(s) or an e-gift card for you or someone special.

Buy Gift Card(s) Buy eGift Card(s)

Check the balance of your gift card by entering the gift card number.

$0.00

Photo & Video Gallery

  • Aero Race Wheels Inc.
  • Bassett Racing Wheels
  • Eibach Springs INC.
  • Fast Shaft
  • Flex-a-lite
  • Hawk Performance
  • Hypercoils
  • Impact Racing
  • Joe Gibbs Racing Oil
  • Maximum Downforce MD3
  • MSD
  • Proform Racing Products
  • Quartermaster Industries
  • Quickcar Racing Products
  • Stewart Components
  • Willy's Carb & Dyno
Close

Scott Braun

Performance Bodies President

We at Performance Bodies continue to manufacture the best stock car bodies and stock the highest quality parts at competitive prices. We guarantee you our World Famous Same Day Shipping to keep you winning races. Give our knowledgeable sales staff a call today, you won't be disappointed.

Thanks for your business and the best of luck at the track!